Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This document describes the privacy policy of Healing Connections Psychology, Clinic Director Dr Francene
Hemingway, for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound
by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Client information

Client files are held in a secure electronic document management system which is accessible only to
authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address,
contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the
psychological service.

How clients’ personal information is collected

A client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with Dr
Francene Hemingway, including when the client provides information directly to Dr Francene Hemingway
using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with Healing Connections
Psychology clinic employees such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners provide personal
information to Dr Francene Hemingway, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Consequence of not providing personal information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy
Policy, Dr Francene Hemingway may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client.
Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for Dr Francene
Hemingway to deal with the client or if Dr Francene Hemingway is required or authorised by law to deal with
identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for the client to be anonymous or to use a
pseudonym, however if Dr Francene Hemingway agrees to the client being anonymous or using a pseudonym,
the client must pay consultation fees at the time of the appointment.

Purpose of holding personal information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which
includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in
order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and
informed psychological service.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:

1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Dr Francene Hemingway place a
client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
a) provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or
c) disclose the information in another way; or
4. You would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to another professional or
agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose
which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected;
or
5. Disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.
A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such
disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or
disclosed for any other purpose.

Requests for access and correction to client information

At any stage clients may request to see and correct their personal information kept on file. The psychologist
may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act
1988. If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be
taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or
correction of personal information held about them should be lodged in writing to Dr Francene Hemingway,
Clinic Director. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days, and an appointment will be
made if necessary for clarification purposes. Please note: requests for reports may incur an additional fee and
will be advised if relevant within 30 days.

Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Dr Francene
Hemingway. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describes their
rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal
complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at
http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

Please don’t hesitate to speak with Dr Francene Hemingway, Clinic Director, Healing Connections Psychology,
should you have any further questions.

Scroll To Top